Indian Motorcycle Assocs., 44 Mass. 23 related questions found But accord and satisfaction, estoppel, fraud, payment, release, res judicata, statute of limitations, and waiver are all familiar to the workers' compensation practitioner, and are likely to be considered as affirmative defenses under Rule 6.113(2)(h). Handbook. Even if a release is found, the scope of release plays an important role. But, if the check is negotiated, as it was in this case, the party has just set up an accord and satisfaction defense! CONSIDERATION. Nursing home. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. USLegal has the lenders!--Apply Now--. Johnson took a paralegal studies program at UMUC and thought that he had a way to reduce his debt. Descubr lo que tu empresa podra llegar a alcanzar. 79, No. For various reasons, the service provider is unable to render the last 10% of the services.