Such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. 26. Your alert tracking was successfully added. Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose, Contribution Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, Emotional Distress, Intentional Infliction, Invasion of Privacy Public Disclosure of Private Facts, Tortious Interference: 1. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. See, Eisenberg v. Standard Ins. Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a cause of action. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.